Congratulations to the 2020 SACOPA Grand Champions of the Year!

JUNIOR & SENIOR GRAND CHAMPION AWARD WINNERS

(Prize: Paid trip to Los Angeles to attend WCOPA)

JUNIOR GRAND CHAMPION OF THE YEAR AWARD
LAYLA VENTER

SENIOR GRAND CHAMPION OF THE YEAR AWARD
BELINDA VAN TONDER

TEACHERS AWARD

(Prize: Paid trip to Los Angeles to attend WCOPA)

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD
LINDA JANSEN VAN RENSBURG

2020 GRAND CHAMPIONS AWARD

(Cash Prize & Trophy)

ACTING
CARLA SCHÖNFELDT
RUANCO UECKERMANN

DANCE
BELINDA VAN TONDER
BONGA HLONGWANA

INSTRUMENTS
LAYLA VENTER
CALEB BEDIAKO

MODELLING
CHLOË-ANNE HARIPERSADH
RICO IMMELMAN

VOCAL
TSHEPANG KHOALI
GERHARD VAN DER MERWE

GROUP AWARD
KHOLWA BROTHER

PROVINCIAL TROPHY

Province with the most entries & largest delegation

KWAZULU NATAL

SPIRIT TROPHY

Province with the most sportsmanship during the competition

GAUTENG

MOST REPRESENTED SCHOOL

School that is most represented at the SA Championships Of Performing Arts

LINDA THERON DRAMA AKADEMIE

TRIPLE THREAD AWARD

Participant Entered more than 3 events and won medals in all

LUYOLO MATYOLO

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2020.

They have all qualified to go and compete at the World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) in Los Angeles (USA).

To download the complete list of TEAM SA 2020:

TEAM SOUTH AFRICA 2020

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2020.

Here are the MEDAL results for 2020:

  1. ACTING 2020
  2. DANCE 2020
  3. INSTRUMENTS 2020
  4. MODELLING 2020
  5. VARIETY ARTS 2020
  6. VOCAL SELF ACCOMPANIMENT 2020
  7. VOCAL 2020

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2020.

Here are the OVERALL MALE & FEMALE results for 2020:

ACTING 05-12 YEARS
FEMALE • CARLA SCHÖNFELDT
MALE • RUANCO UECKERMANN

ACTING 13-15 YEARS
FEMALE • HELEN PEACH
MALE • DAMION STOLS

ACTING 16-24 YEARS
FEMALE • TINE BOOT
MALE • GRAYTIN PRETORIUS

ACTING 25+ YEARS
FEMALE • THERESA ERLANK
MALE • CORNE DELPORT

ACTING 05-12 YEARS
GROUP • MCS JUNIOR ELITE TEAM

ACTING 13-16 YEARS
GROUP • WALDRE & CHLOË-ANNE

ACTING 16-24 YEARS
GROUP • SIR PIERRE AFRICA IPI TOMBI

DANCE 05-12 YEARS
FEMALE • RACHAEL FISHER
MALE • POLOKO LETHOLA

DANCE 13-15 YEARS
FEMALE • MARNIQUE BRYETENBACH
MALE • RICO IMMELMAN

DANCE 16-24 YEARS
FEMALE • LIDIA DU PLESSIS
MALE • BRYN SNYDER

DANCE 25+ YEARS
FEMALE • BELINDA VAN TONDER
MALE • BONGA HLONGWANA

DANCE 05-12 YEARS
GROUP • GLITTER BUGS

DANCE 13-16 YEARS
GROUP • LIMITLESS

DANCE 16-24 YEARS
GROUP • MASTERPIECE DANCE ACADEMY

DANCE 25+YEARS
GROUP • ALL STARZ

INSTRUMENTAL 05-12 YEARS
FEMALE • CARMEN HUGO
MALE • FRANCOIS BAKKES

INSTRUMENTAL 13-15 YEARS
FEMALE • LAYLA VENTER
MALE • NO OVERALL AWARD

INSTRUMENTAL 16-24 YEARS
FEMALE • TSHEPANG KHOALI
MALE • CALEB BEDIAKO

INSTRUMENTAL 16-24 YEARS
GROUP • PRESTIGE MARIMBAS

MODELLING 05-12 YEARS
FEMALE • KGABISO NDHLOVU
MALE • RUANCO UECKERMANN

MODELLING 13-15 YEARS
FEMALE • LEANE VAN TONDER
MALE • RICO IMMELMAN

MODELLING 16-24 YEARS
FEMALE • CHLOË-ANNE HARIPARSADH
MALE • KRISTIN YEATES

MODELLING 25+ YEARS
FEMALE • BELINDA VAN TONDER
MALE • NO OVERALL AWARD

VARIETY ACTS 05-12 YEARS
FEMALE • TESSA LAAKS
MALE • NO OVERALL AWARD

VARIETY ACTS 13-15 YEARS
FEMALE • SHAE GEARY
MALE • NO OVERALL AWARD

VARIETY ACTS 16-24 YEARS
FEMALE • LESEDI LANGA
MALE • NO OVERALL AWARD

VARIETY ACTS 25+ YEARS
FEMALE • SARA REINSCHMIDT
MALE • NO OVERALL AWARD

VOCAL 05-12 YEARS
FEMALE • YAEL MELTZ
MALE • ERICH JORDAAN

VOCAL 13-15 YEARS
FEMALE • DANAEL GOATLEY
MALE • BJORN BERTHOLDT

VOCAL 16-24 YEARS
FEMALE • TSHEPANG KHOALI
MALE • ADAM YOUNG

VOCAL 25+ YEARS
FEMALE • BEVERLY MAC GREGOR
MALE • GERHARDUS VAN DER MERWE

VOCAL 05-12 YEARS
GROUP • BABY SHARKS

VOCAL 13-16 YEARS
GROUP • ADRIAAN & DANIKA

VOCAL 16-24 YEARS
GROUP • BOITUMELO TRECIA & PORTIA

VOCAL 25+YEARS
GROUP • KHOLWA BROTHERS

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2019.

Here are the SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT results for 2020:

LITTLE MISS PETITE SOUTH AFRICA 2020
AMBER-LEIGH SZENDREI

LITTLE MISS SOUTH AFRICA 2020
MARIÉLA ROMANELLI

MISS PRE-TEEN SOUTH AFRICA 2020
HLONELA NJONGWE

MISS TEEN SOUTH AFRICA 2020
MARLIZÈ MANS

SENIOR GRAND CHAMPION ACTOR OF THE WORLD (WCOPA) 2019
ABIGAIL COMBRINK

10 YEAR CONSECUTIVE PARTICIPATION – SA CHAMPS
RUAN BOTHA
NIANCA KEMPENAAR
LEANÈ OOSTHUIZEN
CHRIS-MARI GOOLD
ANNE-MARIE MAILOVICH

20 YEARS SERVICE AWARD AS TEACHER
MARGA ROOS

LEAD IN THE FILM – RACHELTJIE DE BEER
ZONIKA DE VRIES

Congratulations to the 2019 SACOPA Grand Champions of the Year!

JUNIOR & SENIOR GRAND CHAMPION AWARD WINNERS

(Prize: Paid trip to Los Angeles to attend WCOPA)

JUNIOR GRAND CHAMPION OF THE YEAR AWARD
DIRJA LEKAS

SENIOR GRAND CHAMPION OF THE YEAR AWARD
JORDAN MORTIMER

TEACHERS AWARD

(Prize: Paid trip to Los Angeles to attend WCOPA)

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD
DONNA DA COSTA

2019 GRAND CHAMPION AWARD

(Cash Prize & Trophy)

ACTING
GRAYTIN PRETORIUS
AMORE KOK

DANCE
CAMERON MOODIE
JORDAN MORTIMER

INSTRUMENTS
MAJA SNYMAN
DARREN RICHARD JACOBUS

MODELLING
JOHNNY LOCHNER
BELINDA VAN TONDER

VOCAL
DIRJA LEKAS
ARMAND JOUBERT

GROUP AWARD (SHARED BY)
GDP BLUE PRINT &
TRIPLE TROUBLE

PROVINCIAL TROPHY

Province with the most entries & largest delegation

WESTERN CAPE

SPIRIT TROPHY

Province with the most sportsmanship during the competition

KWAZULU NATAL

MOST REPRESENTED SCHOOL

School that is most represented at the SA Championships Of Performing Arts

LINDA THERON DRAMA AKADEMIE

TRIPLE THREAD AWARD

Participant Entered more than 3 events and won medals in all

ASEMAHLE MALOTANA

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2019.

They have all qualified to go and compete at the World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) in Los Angeles (USA).

To download the complete list of TEAM SA 2019:

TEAM SOUTH AFRICA 2019

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2019.

Here are the MEDAL results for 2019:

  1. ACTING 2019
  2. DANCE 2019
  3. INSTRUMENTS 2019
  4. MODELLING 2019
  5. VARIETY ARTS 2019
  6. VOCAL 2019

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2019.

Here are the OVERALL MALE & FEMALE results for 2019:

Overall Male & Female Trophies 2019

Congratulations to the Winners of the SA Championships of Performing Arts for 2019.

Here are the SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT results for 2019:

Special Achievement Awards 2019